Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, delayed periods, postinor 2, pregnancy test positive. Effect on baby?

Hi. I had unprotected sex using the withdrawal method on April 9, 2012. My period was due on April 25th.Awaiting my period i had unprotected on the 30th of April then took postinor 2 on the 1st of May. There was no sign of period so i took a home pregnancy test on May 5,2012 and it was positive. Just want to know if my baby will be at any risk?
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  599
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
A single dose of postinor 2 is not likely to have much effect on your baby. You can continue with your pregnancy and start taking the supplements necessary for a healthy baby growth after consulting with your gynecologist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 28 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor