Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, but no penetration. Late on periods. Urine test done - negative. Still worried

So... although I am a "virgin" (no penetration), my boyfriend and I have had contact. And although he did not ejaculate near my vagina, I can't be sure there wasn't any pre-ejaculate. I know this is extremely rare, but I am a week late on my period. I took a test myself, negative... went and had a urine test done at planned parenthood... negative.... but I'm still concerned. I am trying to induce my period so that I can stop worrying, but what do you suggest?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Based on the information, their are negligible chances for pregnancy. Just calm down and try to relax.
Menses can be delayed due to various causes like
1) Mental Stress.
2) Ilness like "flu".
3) Heavy exercises.
4) Imbalanced diet.

So please calm down and wait for another week and then take the urine test again to rule out any possibility of getting pregnant.
PRE-EJACULATE do not include the sperm its simply lubricant secreted for friction free insertion.

Hope it will give some relief,
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. S. Jegadeesan's  Response
You and your boy friend tried for a sexual contact. Forget that there was no penetration and he did not ejaculate near the vagina. but the fact is you have missed your periods and 7 days have crossed. You did pregnancy test and it was negative. If you already have a regular period and you have missed your periods now, you have to worry. Repeat the test after 5 days. It will reveal the exact status. If it is positive or negative consult a gynecologist for further management
best wishes
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor