Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex before 2 days of periods, had bleeding. Pregnant?

Could I be pregnant if I had unprotected sex 2 days before my period came? I had unprotected sex on Saturday and its now Monday and I had some bleeding. My boyfriend pulled out and he urinated before. Also my period is about a week early but I just stopped taking birth control about a week ago.could I be pregnant now or become pregnant in the next few days if he did accidentally cum a little inside me?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Having a pregnancy just before the onset of a period is actually a rare situation, but can be observed in few persons, especially women with irregular periods. It is important to note that pulling out of the penis before ejaculation, other wise called the withdrawal method as a birth control strategy is very INEFFICIENT and unreliable.
Its normal to observe some changes in bleeding patterns with birth control pills. It is actually not very probable that it should be a pregnancy, the possibility is low but present. I still suggest you book a pregnancy test and do it. Using other effective methods of birth control like condoms, pills and abstinence in future could be very advisable. You might book an appointment with your gynecologist to discuss the various options with you.
thanks and hope this helps,
best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor