Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex. Taking familion, missed last pill, took it later. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I have been on familion 21 day pills but missed the last active tablet of the pack that means the 21st tablet. However next day(after 24 hrs) I took the same and had unprotected intercourse same night after taking pill..I just wanted to know that is there any possibility of being pregnant? If yes shall I go for emergency contraceptive pills(unwanted 72). Further when shall I start my next familion pack.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
First of all, you did not tell, your gynaecological history. Like what is your normal cycle ?
If, you have a 28 day, regular cycle then the time you mentioned is quite safe. generally, in this time you should not be pregnant.
You can go for unwanted 72 if you want, but, if you had taken all the pills at times except the last one then you dont need to take that emergency pill.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi, Jyotsana,
Thanks for query.
There is no chance of pregnancy.
As this was your most safe period and again you were on oral contraceptive tablet,missed last tablet but took after 24 hours.
You may not take emergency pill.
Now start new pack on fifth day of your period.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor