Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex 3 times, yasmin ECP, no semen discharge in vagina, delayed periods, pregnancy ?

I have been taking Yasmin on n off the last i took was in jan and had my periods by month end in feb i did not take and again had it in month end.I had Sex on 21st of March and the same time after unprotected sex i took yasmin, and had sex almost 3 times more in next 3 days till date that is 8th of April iam taking Yasmin though my BF did not discharge inside me even once. I am worried if i am pregnant or not, i did tested on 6th and it was negative but my periods are late and i am scared plzz help
Asked On : Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.
The first thing I'd like to clarify is that Yasmin is a drug which should not be used the way you are using it. This drug needs to be taken under the supervision of a physician and needs to be taken daily if pregnancy needs to be effectively prevented. So the way you are taking this drug would not be of any use and it is as good as not taking it at all.
If you typically get your periods at the end of the month, say around 28th-30th, the chances of conceiving are relatively fewer. However, if your periods have been delayed by more than a week, I would suggest you do a urine pregnancy test to rule out a pregnancy. This needs to be done 1 week after you have missed your period. Please use an early morning urine sample for the same and follow the instructions on the kit carefully.
Please speak with a physician about an appropriate method of contraception.
Hope this helps.
Regards
Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor