Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Unprotected oral on same gender. Have lack of appetite with nausea. HIV chances?

Hello.Two days ago I performed unprotected oral on another male. He ejaculated (or it was a precum, I don t know exactly), a bit in my mouth but I spit it out right away. The next morning I woke up tired and with lack of appetite . I ve tried to eat something, and I ve only eaten forcibly because I told myself I should eat. I haven t slept well that night or the night either. I also experience a bit of nausea . Is it possible to be infected with HIV and have so rapid symptoms, in 12 hours after the contact? Or it my be because I ve developed on obsession and paranoia that I might be infected and got into a depression?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
First of all, it is impossible to have so rapid symptoms.
So, Dont panic. If you suspect your partner to have HIV infection go to any general physician to have postexposure prophylaxis within 72 hrs. It significantly decreases the incidence of getting infected.
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor