Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Unprotected intercourse, on dronis-30, negative pregnancy test. After how many days of sex should one take pregnancy test?

I had an intercouse last night with my wife and had discharged my serums inside her vagina . we didnt use condoms also. my wife is consuming dronis-30 also from past 3 months she used pregnancy tester after 24 hrs and it showed -ve are there any chances of conceiving?please suggest? and whether preg test shows correct results within 24 hrs?
Asked On : Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, If your wife is taking this medicine regularly then chances are very less as it has birth control properties. You know all birth control methods have some failure rates specially if not used properly so, chances are not 0% & it is better to use it with condoms for back up protection. Pregnancy tester can give false negative results if used too early. So, If you have doubts you may request her to repeat the test after 48 hours. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor