Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Uneasiness, vaginal discharge, delayed periods after taking mother's horlicks. Should a normal lady avoid it?

Hi doctor, my wife is neither pregnant nor she is a mother, she felt uneasy after taking mother s horlicks for 2 weeks. She felt some vaginal fluid problem whenever she took it. When not taken, she felt normal and again started to take, same problem persisted, her periods also delayed to 13 days. Is it harmful to take mother s horlicks to a normal lady?
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Mothers horlicks contains more DHA or docosahexaenoic acid other than normal horlicks with other multi vitamins & nutrients.
No research has been done that DHA causes vaginal fluid problem.
Her vaginal fluid problem seems to be due to her hormonal imbalance leads to delayed periods.
Answered: Sun, 29 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor