Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Underwent medical abortion, little remaining, inserted second set of tablets, little but dark bleeding. Tablets worked?

I was 4 weeks 2days pregnant and i underwent a medical abortion (with pills). after 6 days I had little bleeding and I went for a scan and a very small portion was left (I am still bleeding and its the 8th day but the flow is dark in color and very little) I went to the doc again and she inserted 2 200 very pg cytolog tablets. its been more than 12 hours and the bleeding is still the same that is very very little and dark. did I go for the scan too early? and has the second sent of cytologs worked?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response


Yes you went too early for the scan. Wait for at least 15 days and repeat the urine test as well as scan

If bleeding is more during these days then you have to consult immediately

Best wishes
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine Dr. Srividhya's  Response
Hi, you can repeat your scan after 5 days of cytolog. You may be having bleeding on and off.
There are chances that your abortion can be complete or still incomplete. If its still persisting then consider check curettage with your gynecologist .
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor