Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Underwent IUI treatment. On naturogest vt. Noticed blood on applicator. Should I be concerned?

I underwent IUI treatment on the 16th this month. Since 18th i am on Naturogest VT 200mg, around 6 a day. Yesterday I noticed little blood on the applicator. But when I took the next dose I did not see any blood. I donot have any pain in vagina , I do not have any problem with my urination or motion. I want to know why this bleeding happened and is there anything i should take care of?
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Mild spotting is common sometime during the cycle.
ALso, while using the applicator, a bit of cervical bruising could occasionally take place.
After IUI, mild spotting also happens naturally as the cervical canal and uterus have been handled.
DO not worry about it.
Continue using the Naturogest medication, and be gentle while inserting it vaginally.
IF spotting recurs or persists, you consult your doctor and switch over to oral medication or a vaginal gel.
Take rest and be gentle with the intercourse.
All the best, and I hope the IUI yields favourable results soon !
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 29 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor