Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Underwent CABG surgery, chest x-ray taken reveals fibro calcified foci in the lung. What could it be?

My mother had undergone CABG surgery (normal - not keyhole, triple bypass) about 4 months back. At present, she has no problem except that for the last few months she reports of pain near the heart area. She feels like one of her chest/rib bones is still broken or loose, as she feels it move and hears a thud sound whenever she changes sides on the bed while sleeping. Even while walking or travelling by car she keep her hand on that region to avoid what she feels the movement of the bone. The surgeon who operated on her says there s no problem, and it will get fine with time. But on my mother s insistence and to know the problem, we got a chest X-ray done. The report mentions everything as normal except that fibro calcified foci seen in the left upper lobe of the lung . Can you make out what the problem might be? I looked up the Internet and found various versions - some say it is an old scar while other relate to the TB disease (my mother had it about 30 years back). Has it got any relation with the bones, and why does she hear a noise and feel the movement of the bone in her chest? I hope my explanation of the problem is sufficient for you to make an assessment. Thank you for your time and advice in advance.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Some pain is definitely expected in chest after CABG because when chest is opened,surgeon cuts open the sternum bone and after the bypass,sternum is reattached using wire.
This pain generally lasts for 3 to 6 weeks but in some cases it may be felt for even 4 to 6 months.
Since cardiologist has ruled out any thing wrong,you should stop worrying on this account.
Just do some local hot fomentation and may take some anti inflammatory like ibuprofen 400 mg three times a day for 5 to 7 days.
The calcified lesion is just an old scar like any old scar on your skin and so not worth any attention.
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor