Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Undersurface tear/partial detachment of the anterior inferior labrum. Pain while hitting the tennis ball. Due to inpingement or labral tear?

Diagnosed with a Undersurface tear / partial detachment of the anterior inferior labrum. Injured at the end of June. I have good range of motion. No pain except when hitting the tennis ball. I can golf. Just heard the MRI results yesterday. Going for PT for now. But curious if pain could be from impingement vs labral tear? Had one cortisone shot about five weeks ago that knocked out the bursitis . Just wondering if another shot may help. thanks, Jim
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The labral tear is likely to cause you the pain. The tear is not likely to improve with the cortisone shot. It is more helpful in inflammatory problems. The treatment depends on the symptoms and the extent of the damage.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor