Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Undergone thyrodectomy. Using Eltroxin. Unable to lose weight. Suggest proper medication


I want to know which is a better medicine for hypothyroidism. Thyronorm or Eltroxin.
I had a near total thyrodectomy and currently taking 150mcg of eltroxin.
But I find it very difficult to lose weight inspite of trying to lose through portion control and walking (30 minutes daily).

Many Thanks for your help.

Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Both the medicines Thyronorm and Eltroxin having Thyroxine hormone only.
They are prepared by two different companies.Both are good and have same course of action.
You should know the reason for weight gain.
If it is due to hypothyroidism,then the dosage has to be adjusted as per the TSH values.
If it is due to excess food intake,then you have to control it .
Gradually increase the time of walking.
Wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor