Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Undergone nephrectomy surgery. Suffering from frequent urination. Sonography reported mild hydronephrosis. Reason?

My son underwent nephrectomy(left) in June 2010 ((he was 6 yrs) due to congenital obstruction between his blader and ureter detected late. After the surgery, now after 2 years he is again found frequently urinating and sonography says mild hydronephrosis and upper hydroureter in the right kidney. what may be the possible reasons. In 2010 his renal scan said functioning of right kidney to be 92%.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Hydronephrosis means swelling/distension of kidney, due to retention of urine or inflammation. It can be due to lower urinary tract infection which may ascend to kidneys causing frequency of urine and distension of kidney/ureter. stone in ureter can also cause distension of ureter and kidney but would have been detected on sonography. As your child has had surgery for congenital abnormality, he is at higher risk of UTI and obstruction by post-surgical strictures. Give him cranberry juice which may cure and prevent UTIs. Get his labs done, urinalysis, urine culture and dye scan.

UTI can be treated effectively with antibiotics after urine culture results.

Hope it helps.

Take Care!
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor