Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Undergoing menopause, have uterine fibroids, lipoma, stomach feels bloated. Should I undergo colonscopy and D&C?

I have been to the obgyn recently due to lower abdominal bloating/swelling and discomfort somewhat pain...also lower back pain like siatica area...and sometimes blood from my rectum bright red....not often but occasional very few and far between.... internal vaginal sonogram shows my uterine lining is thick...I am 52 and in menopause dr also said I have two small uterine fibroids ...she wants a colonoscopy done and. D and C done simultaneously right away....she said there s only one percent chance of cancer...needless to say I am very stomach is very bloated and bothersome...I also have a lipoma confirmed from sonogram and surgeon in my upper stomach area towards the left of myb ellybutton... Others me as well surgeon assured it is a concerns as of right now is the colonoscopy and d and c....
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thank for your question
Your problems are:
Lower abdominal bloating and swelling
Occasionally bright red blood from your rectum (P/R)
Thick uterine line and 2 uterine fibroid on ultra sound
Lipoma in your abdomen left hypochondrium
Thick uterine lining along with uterine fibroids in 52 years old lady is sufficient indication for D&C.
Occasional bright red blood from rectum is indication for sigmoidoscopy rather than colonoscopy,but since your also having abdominal swelling and bloating, so this makes colonoscopy necessary.
You can go for all the three procedure in one setting
All the three procedures are not so big, so go for all the three in one setting,that will give you cause of bleeding P/R.Rule out cancer in your uterus and get rid of lipoma.
Hope I answered your question.
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor