Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Undergoing infertility treatment, all tests including TB normal, prescribed AKT3. Reason?

I have been married for 7 yrs but not able to conceive. i m seeing an infertility specialist . did all the tests which are negative. now, the doc has started AKT3 medicine for 2 months. my query is, if all my tests are normal, even TB tests are normal, im under medication . is it right? will the medicine have side effects if in case i dont have TB.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Monica
Thank you for getting in touch with us. As I see, your Doctor has started you on AKT3 for 2 months. Tuberculosis is a common cause of infertility and your Doctor must have had a valid reason for starting you with these medicines. Many people have TB present in them in the dormant form and it manifests itself only when the levels of immunity fall. As you have not mentioned the tests that were conducted on you, I am assuming that the Doctor must have conducted PPD test to screen for TB. Although, TB medicines do have side effects, but you need not worry about it much as you have been prescribed these medicines for only 2 months. Please follow up with your Doctor and check if he conducted any specific tests for TB. Hope this helped
Answered: Sat, 9 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor