Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

HSG reports show spill on right of fallopian tube, right sided hydosalpinx. Positive Mantoux test for TB. Chances of conception?

Hello Doc. I was operated for severe endometriosis 3 months back and I am currently undergoing infertility treatment. My HSG report says that right side of fallopian tube contains spill and left sided free peritoneal spill is seen. It also mentions right sided hydrosalpinx. My Doc is suspecting TB in tubes and my Mantoux skin test for TB was positive. What is my chance of concieving given the above restraints and issues that i face?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  277
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
hi deeba,
am dr.surendran
nice to meet you here in HCMagic
i completely understand your problem

chances of conseiving reduce to 1/4 times with tuberculosis of fallopian tubes.
modern laparoscopy , identify the occlusion, and may also find associated adhesions affecting the pelvic organs. A laparoscopy not only allows for the diagnosis of hydrosalpinx, but also presents a platform for intervention .
Tubal corrective surgery to open up the distally occluded end of the tubes (salpingostomy) and remove adhesions (adhesiolysis). Unfortunately, pregnancy rates tended to be low as the infection process often had permanently damaged the tubes, and in many cases hydrosalpinges and adhesions formed again. Further, ectopic pregnancy is a typical complication.Surgical interventions can be done by laparotomy or laparoscopy.
if you still concern about baby lot of In vitro fertilisation, which bypasses the need for tubal function a more successful treatment approach has become available for women who want to conceive. IVF has now become the major treatment for women with hydrosalpinx to achieve a pregnancy.
hope helped your query
get well soon
regards dr.surendiran hcmagic

Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor