Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Undergoing IVF treatment. Normal B hcg levels, increased suddenly. Ultrasound shows no cardiac activity, size of fetus 7 weeks 5 days. What does this mean?

my sister in law underwent IVF . she had normal B hcg level THE ivF WAS DONE ON 1ST jUNE, 17 TH JUNE BHCG LEVEL Was 206 and then on 22nd it was 600. Dr. asked for USG on 9th july for visualising cardiac activity. but she told that still the cardiac activity has not appeared and also size is 7 weeks 5 days. what could be possibility
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
according to IVF timing the gestational age should be around 6 weeks,
but it is more on scan, so the possibilities of twins or abnormal pregnancies like molar pregnancy are there but as HCG levels are within normal range there is possibility for multiple gestation like twins.
by this time cardiac activity should be noticed, but it is not appeared yet.
so you can repeat the scan in the next week to rule out above possibilities, transvaginal scan will detect heart beat earlier than transabdominal scan.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor