Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Unable to hear some sounds in left ear, paining. Frequent mobile user, headphones with music. Is the hearing affected ?

Hi ..I am AAAAA..23 years old..i frequently use mobile phones,talk for hours for the past 3 years and i will hear music in headsets for I cant able to hear some sounds in ma left is paining when it is exposed sound horns.consulted a doctor.he told left ear nerve weakness and gave some that affect my hearing capacity fully or can i regain it back? if so what i should follow now.please suggest.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,
Regarding noise induced hearing loss you should know that if the damage is severe, the loss cannot be regained. However it differs from person to person and there is no way anyone can tell who will improve and who will remain the same. Meanwhile there are a few things which you can do to help in recovery and prevent further loss:
1. Avoid listening to loud sounds or music especially with the ear phones for long periods. Use moderate volumes for short periods only.
2. If you are using mobile phones then use blue tooth headsets so that the microwave radiations emitted from the mobile do not affect the ear (the data on whether mobile phones affects hearing is inconclusive but its always better to play safe!!)
3. Before taking any medications such as anti malarial or anti biotics, inform your doctors that you have nerve loss and cross check with them that the drugs which they prescribe are not OTOTOXIC
4. Never meddle with ear buds
5. Have a healthy diet with lots of fruits and green leafy vegetables which will drive out the toxins from your body and may help in your recovery
6. Go for regular consultation and follow up with your ENT along with audiometric evaluation for treatment and outcome assessment

hope this helps
Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor