Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Unable to get pregnant. Had been on birth control to help ovarian cyst pain. Treatment?

Hi, I had one overian cysts in 1 overy since 2003,but a doctor told it wasn;t something serious and that it would go away on it s own{which it did t,so i kept on taking pain killer for it}. in 2008 the pain keep getting worse, at the same time i was trying to get pregnant since(2003-2008) and that did t happen either. To get to point i had the overian cysts removed in 10/2009 and in 01/2010 the pain return,so i went to hospital emergency room, the doctor inform me that i was pregnant + i have overian cysts again. through my entire pregnancy it was very painfull with the overian cysts, especially when the baby begone to move. 6 months after my daughter was born, my obgyn told me that i have 3 overian cysts and it s in both overies, and he put me on birth control to help with the pain and my period which is very irregular. my question is: what can i do? since i have been trying to get pregnant again for year and half an it s not happening. im worried that it s not going to happen and if it s possible,what can i do to increase my chances to have twin, so i can remove overies right after.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Its important that the correct diagnosis be made. Its needs to be ascertained whether you have PCOS or ovarian cysts. Both are treatable. Now that you have secondary infertility you will need complete investigations including hormone profiles to determine the cause for the infertility. Twins cannot be determined by natural conception.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor