Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Unable to get complete sleep. Is it dangerous to take Nyquil every night?

Is it dangerous to take Nyquil every night? I sleep extremely well when I take it but don t sleep well at all when I don t. So I use it almost every night. I don t sleep well with Benadryl or Melatonin or Advil Pm. I typically wake at 4am and have trouble going back to sleep. But with Nyquil I have a deep and long lasting sleep and wake refreshed in the am. What is the down side to this.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Dear bvivino
You appear to be suffering with chronic insomnia with addiction to nyquil. Nyquil is not a treatment for insomnia. It has various compounds which are addictive and can be harmful in the long run taken on chronic basis. You need to get yourself evaluated by a Neurologist or Sleep Specialist who would then work up your case to find the root cause for your insomnia and prescribe medicines and treatment accordingly.
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor