Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive, advised Clomid, followed by Estradiol, Progesterone injection. Does mild PCOD really matters?

i m married since 2 years,stayng 2gether 4 d past 3 mnths .Since i didnt concieve i met a gyneacologist.She advised for clomid 50mg daily for 5 days from 5th day of periods followed by eastradiol. Follicular study was done during this course. 2 graffian follicles were found on day 13 of size 11 by 11 (lt ovary ) & 18 by 17(rt Ovary) .I was again advised 2 take an inj progesteron on day 13. follicular study on day 15 showed ruptured follicle as well as a MILD PCOD . I have not concieved that month too even after this much of intervention.I m realy worried.Does mild PCOD realy matters? How much is my chance of getting pregnant? My hubbys semen was tested & doc said its absolutely fine
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Yes, unfortunately even mild PCOD matters and can affect a womans fertility status.

Your treatment regimen is right, but you still do not seem to be experiencing a response to the clomid (clomiphene citrate). In such a scenario it is best to discontinue the clomid and start the patient on oral contraceptives for a duration of 2-3 months and then re-initiate the clomid. This results in increased sensitivity to clomid and also helps in regularization of the menstrual cycle.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor