Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive, U/S report shows cyst in right ovary, no free spillage of contrast is seen, tubal block at fibril end. Suggestion?

Hello doctor I am trying to conceive from last 2 years and now i visited doctor..she prescribed me some tests (blood tests, ultrasound and HSG ) which shows Anti- Rubella IgG is .11 (negative), TSH is 5.55. other lots of blood tests are normal. For negative anti- rubella IgG, she gave me an R-vac Injection on 20/02/13. An Ultrasound report shows Cyst in right ovary measuring 53*37*42 mm across with a volume of 43.78ml abutting the right ovary. other things (uterus and left overy etc.) are fine. And HSG report shows no free spillage of contrast is seen on left side suggestive of tubal block at fimbrial end. other thing are fine in HSG report. Please suggest me that now what should i do there something very serious. and can i go for laparoscopic surgery this week after R vac. Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Your HSG report indicates that the left sided tube is blocked at its distal end.
There is a cyst in the right ovary, which could be endometriotic cyst, chocolate cyst, simple water filled cyst, infectious cyst etc.
You definitely need laparoscopic surgery for better evaluation of both the tubes, and for an attempt at opening up the blocked tube.
The cyst also should be removed at the same sitting.
You can definitely go for surgery after R vac.
After R vac, just avoid conception for atleast 3 months.
All the best
Answered: Mon, 23 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor