Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows single gestational sac with single fetus seen in uterus, cardiac activity absent in fetal node. Meaning ?

hi.. i did my first ultrasound on 30/01/2013 and results are as follows, Uterus:Anverted,well defined and bulky. Gast.Sac : SINGLE, with smooth margine. SIZE OF GAST.SAC ; 18MMX 16MM FOETAL POLE ;PRESENT CARDIAC ACTIVITY :PRESENT.HEART RAT: 100/MIN SIZE OF PREGNANCY:6 WEEKS CERVIX ;NORMAL INT.OS :CLOSED BOTH OVARIES :NORMAL. Second time i went ultra sound on 07/02/2013.this time result is Single gestational sac with single foetus seen in uterus. cardiac activity is absent in foetal node. CRL ;5MM. SIZE OF PREGNANCY:6-7 W. CHORIONIC TISSUE FUNDAL,ANTERIOR, LIQUOR:ADEQUQTE. OS:CLOSED BOTH ADEENXAS: NORMAL.No evidence of adenexal mass. What i want to do now?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  813
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
According to recent USG report, absence of fetal cardiac activity around 6-7 weeks of gestation represents sign of miscarriage or more specifically missed abortion.

You should consult with your gynecologist at the earliest for proceeding medical or surgical method ( D & C) of abortion for complete evacuation of the intrauterine cavity.

In case of medical abortion, take abortifacient drugs as per recommendation under supervision of gynecologist to avoid unnecessary excessive vaginal bleeding. Post pill abortion, a USG for pelvis is needed to be done to check for retained bits if any. In such cases, D & C is advisable.

Be well & take care yourself.
Answered: Mon, 27 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor