Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows fibromyoma, same symptoms as uterine cancer. Can ultrasound distinguish between malignant and benign?

I am very much worried about the condition of my friend. Ultrasonography revealed she has a fibromyoma. And we referred to a gynecologist on september 11,therefore we have zero idea at this moment. As I have read the symptoms she is undergoing right now is the same as with uterine cancer . Her general doctor told us we have nothing to worry about. Is utrasonography can be reliable enough to distinguish malignant to benign? Thank you so much..
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, nice to know your good concerns for your friend. An ultrasound picture can give clues as to the nature of the mass whether benign or malignant.
The age of the person, coexisting systemic symptoms like loss of appetite and weight, lymphnode enlargement, family history of cancer and all such details an give us a probable diagnosis as to the nature of the finromyoma. Nevertheless,the biopsy only will give an exact picture. So if the ultrasound says it is just a fibromyoma, it is mostly in favour of a benign condition. But only biopsy is confirmatory. So relax till then. Hope for the better. Take care!
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor