Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows fatty infiltration of liver. Cause and treatment?

Hi, I m Saicharan. Recently underwent yearly health check-up. All my tests are normal ( lipid profile , blood sugar ) , critine, ecg . All normal. But the Ultrasound test indicated: Grade I-Fatty infiltrition of liver . I occasionally take alcohol (once in a month) and Could your please help me what could be the cause how dangerous it is and what is the medication and how soon will it be cured.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Geriatics Specialist 's  Response
hi saicharan,
am dr.surendran
nice to meet you here in HCMagic
Some fat in the liver is normal. But if fat makes up more than 5%-10% of the weight of your liver, you may have alcoholic or nonalcoholic liver disease. In some cases, these diseases can lead to serious complications
Fatty liver can occur after drinking moderate or large amounts of alcohol. It can even occur after a short period of heavy drinking (acute alcoholic liver disease).

Genetics or heredity (what is passed down from parent to child) plays a role in alcoholic liver disease in two ways: It may influence how much alcohol you consume and your likelihood of developing alcoholism. And, it may also affect levels of liver enzymes involved in the breakdown (metabolism) of alcohol
Other factors that may influence your chances of developing alcoholic fatty liver disease include:

Hepatitis C (which can lead to liver inflammation)
An overload of iron
Obesity
Diet
treatment,
Avoiding unnecessary medications can also help slow or reverse the disease. Clinical trials are also looking at the effectiveness of certain antioxidants and newer diabetes medications in treating fatty liver disease (because of disease's link to oxidative stress and diabetes). These include:

Vitamin E
Selenium
Betaine
Metformin
Rosiglitazone
Pioglitazone
hope helped your query

regards dr.surendiran hcmagic
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello,
Fatty liver is commonly associated with alcohol or metabolic syndrome (diabetes, hypertension, obesity and dyslipidemia), but can also be due to other causes like malnutrition,drugs,severe weight loss,hepatitis etc.

Grade 1 fatty liver change is very mild. The most common cause is drinking alcohol (wine, whiskey, beer). Since this is your situation, then if you continue with excess alcohol, it could progress to life-threatening cirrhosis with all its other complications. 
There is no medicine for this.
Change your lifestyle by limiting your alcohol ,doing regular exercises and taking fresh fruits and green vegetables.
Grade 1 fatty liver changes are totally reversible.
Thanks
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Gastroenterologist Dr. Charles S Narasi's  Response
Hello, saicharan.kabade,
I am glad to see that your blood tests were all O.K. Especially,
the blood sugar and the lipid levels. If these were high then we
have to think about a condition called "Metabolic Syndrome ".
Normal creatinine indicates your kidneys are working fine.
If you are somewhat overweight , that might account for early
fatty changes in the liver due to fat deposits.
Grade-I changes on ultrasound is purely subject to interpretation
by the reader of the sonogram. Some have a tendency to over
dignose this condition . However , prevention can go a long way
to avoid any further damage. Although your alcohol consumption
is not very frequent , the quantity also matters. Best is to avoid.
I would also want you to take a good Super B-Complex Vitamin
daily along with 800 i.u. of Vit-K and 1000 mg. of Vit-C. Stay on
a high protein diet. Regular excercises help too.
Wish you well.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.