Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows bulky uterus. Back pain, frequent urge to urinate, lower abdomen pain, discomfort after urination. Thick, white discharge. Serious?

my ultrasound shows anteverted bulky uterus size 9.7*4.9*3.5 cm early changes of adenomyosis . cervix appears bulky with minimal collection in the cervical canal and few nabothian cysts . endometrium is in mild line appears trilaminar and measures 11.5 mm in thickness. i am having symptumps like uti but my urine tests are ok. i feel burning,,, pain in back and lower aqbdomen frequent urge to urinate discomfert after docter has given me utitreatment now i am not having that much pain but some burning is stil there. she has told me to get pep smear done. it will take some time. my calcium syrum is 8.5. other tests are normal. are my problems cureable. what should i do, please tell me something about treatments. i am not having very heavy bleeding but now i have pain during my date which i do not use to have before. i have thick white any thing serious there or it is treatable. please anser i am very much worried.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

Your symptoms do match that of an infection, and to prove this theory is the fact that you responded to the antibiotic therapy, although not completely.

In my opinion the best investigations would be a urine culture and sensitivity examination, a vaginal swab test culture examination and the addition of a utine alkalizer to your treatment regimen as this will help in reducing your symptoms of burning.

Also drink plenty of water and have cranberry juice (if available). Also abstain from all forms of sexual contact till your doctor deems it safe.

Adenomyosis is a condition in whoch the normal inner lining of the uterus called the endonetrium os found in the muscle layers of tbe uterus. This could present with some complications in the future, which is why it will have to be adequately addressed.

Yes, you will certainly be treated completely; the most important factor here would be to use the right medication, dose and for the right duration. Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor