Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows attenuated CM, calculus in calyx. Renal disease?

Hi, age 32 male. Serum creatinine 2months back 1.4mg/dl currently 1.2mg/dl. Blood urea 8. Both kidneys smaller in size ~8.6cm rt and 7.6cm left. Left kid shows scarring in focal area and contour shape affected. Ultrasound shows attenuated CM diff in left side and small ~6mm calculus in lower calyx. Am moving towards renal desease?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Dear Sir
6mm calculi can be left on its own and will be cleared off. Apart from this do detailed biochemical investigations including serum calcium, phosphorus. Consume lot of water. Avoid tomatoes and other food stuff containing oxalates. Repeat Ultrasound after 6 months.
Most of times the cause of calculi is Idiopathic(no cause found), investigations are required to know the cause and corect it.
All the best
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor