Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed ill defined hypo echoic lesions in the parotid gland. Mouth dryness and teeth discomfort, mouth ulcers. Are the two conditions of the parotid and mouth related?

Hi, My mother had an ultrasound six months back and two small ill defined hypo echoic lesions were observed of size 4.1 x 3.7mm and 4 x 3.3mm respectively in the superficial lobe of right parotid gland . She has consulted general physicians, general surgeons and dentists along the way and was conveyed that the lesions were small and is of minimal concern. They also suggested that the cause could have been due to some prior infection. She is asked to drink lots of water on a continous basis. However my mother faces problems with dryness of mouth and discomfort with few of the frontal teeth. Also strangely after this was diagnosed she has frequent mouth and tongue ulcer problems which affects her food intake and sometimes lasts for more than a week. I am not sure as to which doctor I should approach to and whether these symptoms are related to the lesions observed in the parotid glands. I also understand that the parotid glands once affected cannot be regenerated back ? Thanks and hope your guidance could lead me in the right direction for diagnosis and therapy, if available . Regards
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist, Periodontics 's  Response
The symptoms of dryness, ulcers in the mouth indicate decreased salivation and cause for difficulty in eating. which can be due to parotid dudt obstruction causing decresed salivation.these can be ruled by carrying out the sailography of the parotid and can be treated for removal of the obstructions in the gland.So consult a oral diagnosis and radiology speciality dentist for the proper diagnosis and treatment.
Hope i have tried to answer your query.
take care. thank you
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor