Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed fluid in womb. Postmenopausal. Echo measurement increased. Meaning?

Ultrasound showed fluid in womb. Postmenopausal. No symptoms. Scarring to cervix due to Lletts done in 2008, so Gyny unable to get into uterus to do biopsy . He went in sideways- into a false passageway! He made a second attempt and went into the same false passageway and dilated the flesh 4cm! He gave up and said he would need to try again under general anaesthetic . I don’t feel confident he will have any more chance under a general and am thinking of leaving it and monitoring it as I think it will just churn my cervix up even more. He offered Hysterectomy which I think is extreme. (1) I think that the fluid has probably been in uterus since 2008 and not caused a problem so wonder if I just leave it there? (2) the ‘echo’ measurement has now increased after his attempt, so does that mean blood has entered my uterus now as a result of his trying to get in? If so, should I be concerned? Will it get infected and cause problems? Or will the echo increase just be temporary? (3) Even if he could drain the fluid – will it just return again?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014

I presume you mean that you have undergone LLETZ.
The collection inside the uterus may be due to the scarred cervix that blocks the opening and does not allow the uterine fluid to come out. It is less likely that it has been present before your surgery. If you have any ultrasound reports performed then, just check them to see if there is any collection.
If you came with similar complaints in my clinic, the first advise would be to drain the fluid and analyze it for any abnormality.
It is unfortunate that the attempt to drain it failed maybe due to the tight cervix.
It is difficult to say what caused the increase in echo and if there is blood in it unless the fluid is drained and examined for blood. Though a trauma during surgery is a possibility.

However, I suggest that you better undergo the procedure under anesthesia as it is easier and if you do not feel confident, you may concern another gynecologist for the procedure. However such events are rare but they do occur depending upon tissue status. I feel that under anesthesia you will not have any problems, the cervix may be easy to dilate and may not reclose in future and you will know what the fluid is and if you need any further treatment.

I understand your concern, but you will be allright once this gets over.
Hope I was able to help.
Take care and goodbye.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor