Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed cyst in both ovaries. What is the percentage of getting pregnant?

I just had ultrasound yesterday and found out I have cyst in both my ovaries. right side is bigger around 4cm and on the left is 2cm. Id like to know how much is the percentage of chance to get pregnant in this situation and will it be safe to get pregnant will having the cyst? Which will u suggest I’ll go surgery so I can get pregnant or wait to get pregnant to get rid of the cyst?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
hi there..

You can definitely conceive with these cysts. All you need to do is to regularly follow up the size of cysts in pregnancy with the help of ultrasound. This is necessary as complications like torsion, infection , rupture of cyst can occur which are manifested as abdominal pain, vomitting, fever etc. But these complications in cysts can also occur even if you are not pregnant.
Besides in pregnancy these cysts can be operated during second trimester electively if they get very big or you can undergo an elective Cesarean with removal of cysts together when you reach your term.
If you plan to operate the cysts before getting pregnant, there is a risk that you might not conceive after it soon as surgical procedures and handling of ovary can cause fibrosis and scarring in ovary which decreases the fertility.
At present your 2cm cyst is not an indiaction to operate you as small cyst usually disappears. 4cm cyst is also not a big one to operate.
Your decision also depends on your age and your parity which you dint mention.
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..janis.. since the size of the cysts in the ovaries is moderate..
you can undergo pregnancy...if the size of the cysts increases in the course of time then,
they it will decide whether to surgically excise it or not.. consult a gynecologist...

Take care..
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor