Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound of pelvis shows that right ovary is mildly bulky.Am i pregnant ?

i had an ultrasound pelvis it shows that right ovary is mildly bulky and both shows few small follicles arranged peripherally in polycystic pattern dominant follicle of 16 mm seen in right ovary. Right ovary size43 *18* 29 mm, (vol 11.9 cc) an left ovary size 29 *16* 21 mm (vol 5.45 cc). free fluid : NIL Significant.. What does it mean am i safe or pregnant? I dont want to get pregnant, what should i do..
Asked On : Thu, 1 Sep 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  290
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ruby;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Normally the USG of pelvis can pick up pregnancy as early as 4 weeks so if there is nothing shown in the uterus i guess you are not pregnant.Still for satisfaction you can get a urine pregnancy test done with first morning sample if you have missed your periods.The follicle on the ovaries in polycystic pattern indicate that you have probably a PCOS and it is one of the reason to get irregular periods.So consult a Gynaecologist for opinion and advice.
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor