Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound at 20 week shows mild dilatation of pelvicalyceal system noted on left side. Anything to worry ?

Hello Dr, I am 20 week & 4 days pregnant. Evidence of mild dilatation of pelvicalyceal system noted on left side AP diameter of plevis meaduring 6.8mm. Evidnece of promient pelvis noted of right kidney measureing 4.9mm. Fetal spine , lims appears normal @ time of scan Please suggest me how to get ride of this? My reports details: Lie:Variable,transvers lie @ the time of scan. Presentation: Vertex @ right lateral position. Liquor:Adequate in quantity. Placenta :Fundal Posterior, grade I. Internal OS :closed.Cervix measures- 3.5cms Foetal Movements: Active FHR:138bpm. BPD:4.94cmm 21w 0d HC :17.79cm 20w 2d FL :3.23cm 20w 1d AC :15.82cm 21w 0d EDD by CGA:15.01.2012 Expected Fietal wt:361+/-53GMS Thanks in advance. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  398
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Pelvicalyceal dilatation of 3-4 mm. is considered minimal and not further investigated during the neonatal period. If the dilatation is more than 4 mm., a follow up ultrasound is performed after the first week of life to determine vesico-ureteric reflux or obstruction. Once the condition is diagnosed, it is managed by medical or surgical means depending on the case and either way, the results are good with majority having no recurrences. So, there is nothing done actively now as the rest of the findings appear to be normal. Consult your obstetrician along with a nephrologist for future management. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor