Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

USG shows peripheral follicles. Had abortion. Have frequent UTIs and Hashimoto's thyroiditis

hello doctor, i have got my reports of usg and its written as both ovaries are prominent in size and volume (right;4.9*2.2*1.9cm,volume 11.1cc,left:4.1*2.9*1.7)volume 10.4cc there are multiple rudimentary peripheral follicles with echogenic ovarian strom.the color flow shows prominent stromal vessels .the texture is of polycystic ovaries.there are no complex or cystic adenxal masses .and doctor i got abortion done on 31st january and frequntly i get uti .is there any proper treatment for this earlier alz i was hving pcod and ma gyane gave me krimpson that it was dissappeared at that time after compltng its course and i am having hoshimotos thyriod too .after taking homeopathy medicine ma bleeding of periods starts otherwise nt
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
Your ultrasound report clearly is in favour of polycystic ovarian disease.
Along with this ultrasound appearance, you need to investigate yourself for other abnormalities.
Please get your TSH, Day 3 FSH, Day 3 LH, SHBG, S. DHEAS , S. free testosterone, Fasting serum insulin and OGTT done, as PCOD is associated with other metabolic abnormalities also.
Krimson is an hormonal pill that regulates the menstrual cycle, particularly in PCOD patients.
With PCOD, you should not delay conception for long, so do not go for any more terminations, but if you plan a pregnancy in the future, the sooner the better, as PCOD causes subfertility.
For recurrent UTI, you should get a urine culture done. If there is some refractory bacteria present, you need proper antibiotic coverage.
Also, take lots of fluids in your diet, avoid dehydration , sanitize toilets if you need to use outside toilet facilities a lot, take proper prebiotics in your diet in the form of curd, yoghurt, fresh fruits and green vegetables.
And also rule out any infection that may be transmitted through your partner. Go for an internal check up to rule out vaginal or cervical infections.
Hashimotos thyroiditis is best managed by your surgeon/endocrinologist, however that too may alter your bleeding pattern.
Menstruating only with medicines is a manifestation of severe form of PCOD, as well as thyroid disorder.
All the best.
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor