Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

US shows small intramural myoma ,normal ovaries. Is it problematic ?

female age 39 yrs wt 72 kg CA125 result is 64u/ml . US shows small intramural myoma ,normal ovaries . a small hypoechoic nodule at rt myometrial wall 6.6mm. pl suggest.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  414
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response

CA 125 is tumour marker.the normal value is less than 35 U /ml but above that is suggestive of malignancy but not confirmative. It can be increased in many different benign conditions also.
Laparoscopic myomectomy can be done.
consult Specialist in obstetrics & gynecology and laparoscopic surgeon
Answered: Sun, 18 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Thanks for nice query
CA 125 is a tumor marker ,which is not diagnostic at 64 micro gram level .It is not a confirmatory for malignancy .So further investigation like CT scan ,MRI & even PET scan along with endoscopy is indicated to confirm & rule out malignancy
Answered: Sun, 18 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.CA125 is raised in ca of ovary,uterus,breast and hepatocellular carcinoma.It is also raised in pregnancy,cirrhosis and peritonitis.These tumor markers have main value in monitoring the course of an illness and effectiveness of the treatment.Your treatment could be either myomectomy or abdominal hysterectomy along with lymph node sampling.Your Gynec would be the best person to decide.Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 18 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor