Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Type 3 shoulder injury, conservative therapy, pain exist with bumps. Guidance?

it seems , i got my rt. shoulder injured with type3 injury in a fall local doctorsuggested 6 weeks conservative therapy , i am after 6 weeks of use of ac brass on affected shoulder, use of arm sling, now advised to remove all . I am using my rt hand too but there is some pain in the shoulder joint felt on movement of the same. also some bump is there on rt shoulder& it seems it will remain like this.. the doctor says i will be ok after a month i.e. 75 days from the date of accident i.e. 1/2/13. what is ur advise dr. herrick alok buxi, punjab, india
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
From your query i understood that you had Type 3 shoulder injury.
Usually separated shoulder type 3 resolve in 6 weeks.
Some times it may take upto 12 weeks.
It depends upon the previous shoulder disease, level of injury and stickiness to doctors advice.
These are all rough values.
Everyone heals at different rate.
Sometimes this type of injury leaves permanently leave small bump in shoulder.
You must start with gentle stretching exercises that become more intense as you get better.
But with your Orthopedician and Physiotherapist follow up.
If you start using your shoulder before it's healed, you could cause permanent damage.
So better wait and watch.
Do not resume to your normal physical activity until you feel your injured shoulder is as better as uninjured shoulder.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor