Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Type 2 diabetes,metformin causes stomach trouble.

i am a type 2 diabetic but can control my sugar through exercise and diet control,however doctor had prescribed me metformin (cetapin 500) and it had worked wonderful and recently while taking this drug i developed stomach troubles and sucequently doctor prescribed me, volibo 0.2, but today after taking this medicine in the morning i felt uneasy and weak. Is it psychological or side effect of this drug? i am 43 yrs old male
Asked On : Fri, 20 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Common side effects of voglibose are nausea,vomiting,diarrhea,stomach pain.
It may,however,cause hypoglycemia some time.
It is better to check your sugar levels when you have the same symptoms again after using the medicine otherwise wait and watch for few days.
In case your symptoms persist ,you can ask your doctor to change the medicine.
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor