Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Two miscarriages. Positive torch test. Taking torchnil capsules, TB test advised. Normal pregnancy possible?

hi my name is XXXXXX i am 30 years old i had a miscarriage of 26 weeks on 8-april-2010 and 2nd miscarriage on 22-july-2012 my doctor asked me to do torch test and the results are positive he advice to take a treatment for 6 months and started torchnil capsules just want to know i also need to do tb test as well can i have a normal pregnancy after 6mths as i want to be a mother of a normal child
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Its unlikely that the TORCH infection is related to your miscarriages. Torchnil is an Ayurvedic supplement and there are no large, randomized trials which support its use. Tuberculosis as such if present will not cause miscarriages. It will prevent conception.
I think we need to find another cause for your miscarriage. Was a karyotyping done for the fetus? Which trimester was the abortion? Has cervical incompetence been ruled out?
Please get another opinion. I dont think you're on the right track,
Dr Aparna
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor