Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Twisted foot due to fall, difficulty walking, pain on top of foot. X-ray shows sprain. Treatment?

I fell down the stairs six days ago and twisted my foot . I still can barely walk and I m having foot pain. The pain is across the top mid potion of my foot and along the outside of the foot. I sometimes feel pain along the bottom mid portion of my foot. The pain on the side is more like a burning pain (like when you work out). I had X-rays taken and I was told that it was only a sprain . Is it possible this is a Lisfranc-Sprain-Fracture?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  252
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If the X-ray shows a normal bone anatomy then a fracture is unlikely. Sometimes the sprain and the associated soft tissue injury can cause such a swelling and pain. Do take adequate rest and pain killers for relief.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

According to your description , ankle pain and swelling seems to be inflammatory in nature.

I advice you to give you rest to your foot, take anti-inflammatory drug like motrin 1 tablet with food as and when required (upto 4 tablets daily) to reduce pain and inflammation and consult your doctor for thorough examination of ankle and foot and rule out any infective cause.

Wishing you good health
Dr Saurabh Gupta

Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor