Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Tubal ligation done, light bleeding. History of heavy periods. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I am 41 and had a tubal done years ago. My periods are normally heavy the first two days, with cramps and typically on time. The last 4 days however, I have had extremely light blood ( mainly when wiping) hardly any on the pad. I ve heard it is possible to get pregnant even after a tubal and this is like when I became pregnant with my first child.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Yes, you are right that you can get pregnant with a tubal ligation also. This is when there is failed ligation but this would have occurred soon after ligation.

The other possibility can be an ectopic pregnancy where in pregnancy is outside the uterus mainly in the tubes. This happen when tubal ligation ring causes damage to the tube promoting fertilization in the tube.

You can get a pregnancy test to rule out these possibilities.

But if its negative, your light periods can be attributed to your age where in ovarian function ceases and you approach menopause.

take care.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor