Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Tubal ligation done. Periods delayed, pressure, bloating in pelvic area. Light spotting, passed clot. Period?

Hd a tubal 16 yrs ago... having unprotected sex ... always on track with cycles... now i am 6 days late and having a feeling of pressure and bloat in pelvic area... very fatigued ... today i had some very light spotting and passed a small clot after urinating .. could this be my period or the on set of an ectopic pregnancy? Very worried
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. After analyzing your symptoms I feel you might be pregnant, but chances of pregnancy after tubal ligation is rare. So, kindly get a urine pregnancy test done or serum beta HCG level checked. If this is negative, see a gyanec doc, get a pelvic examination done and if required a scan pelvis also.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Chobufo Ditah's  Response
Hi and thanks for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this delayed menses and all the inconveniences this has caused you. I don't think it actually represents ectopic pregnancy but we should do a simple urine pregnancy test to rule out any possible pregnancy. Generally, the pain of ectopic pregnancy is more severe and rarely occurs barely 2weeks after a possible pregnancy unless in a very rare to come by few. This should be more of your menses than any other thing.

Delayed menses are not so uncommon as many think. I will suggest at this point that you do the pregnancy test. If you are pregnant, then treat this as a matter of urgency. if you are not, please patiently wait and observe before rushing to seek any immediate medical attention.

I hope you find this useful and informative. If you have more questions, please ask us and we shall gladly provide answers. I wish you good health.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor