Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Trying to quit smoking. Using nicotine patches, muscle pain. Normal withdrawal symptoms?

I m trying to give up smoking using Nicotine patches . Day 1 was fine but on day 2, every bone and muscle started to aches really badly. I m like 100 year old trying to walk and feel so, so terrible. It s day four now and am feeling worse. I ve smoked about 25 a day for over 20 years. Is this pain part of withdrawal? I m starting to feel that smoking may kill but giving up will kill me sooner. Any advise really welcome.
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  224
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I can understand your query let me tell you that this is not the withdrawal of smoking but this is could be functional symptoms and that is likely to the person those have quit the smoking so they can start it again taking in consideration of this as withdrawal syndrome, hope this information helps you have nice day.
Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor