Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Trying to determine the source of my scabies. Can a person "incubate" their own from "scratch"?

I'm trying to determine the source of my scabies. Can a person "incubate" their own from "scratch"? Admittedly, I tend not to was my workout clothes as often as I should. Might I have cultivated the mites simply from not cleansing workout clothes and going back and forth to the gym and putting the clothes back on over and over again for "weeks"?

Also, might scabies be transferred from a "carrier" if they don't have symptoms. Specifically, might scabies be contracted through anal sex if that person doesnt then or now have any symptoms?

Thank you for trying to help me figure this mystery out.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Scabies is highly contagious and spreads by direct contact. The scabies itch mite survives for a couple of days in cloths, even after leaving the body and causes reinfection. So you should wash your cloths every time after using them. Since you are using the same cloths repeatedly without washing them, it is causing reinfection.

Yes, the itch mites are definitely spread through prolonged, close body contact like sexual contact. Carriers are those who do not have any visible symptoms. But still they are infectious to others until mites and eggs are destroyed completely. As you are already sensitized by the mite, when you come in to bodily contact with another infectious person, you will develop the symptoms within a short period of 48 hours.

Topical applications of Premethrin and and tab. Ivermectin are used in the treatment of scabies. Treatment should be continued for 4 to 6 weeks to prevent auto infection.

I hope this is useful to you.

Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor