Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, under hormone therapy, on ovamit, duphaston, want to know efficacy of trigger shot

Hi ive been trying to conceive for 7 yrs.(i am 31 yrs old, my hubby is 32yrs old) and undergone hormone therapy (3mos), and now in the 2nd month cycle after regulating my mens thru hormone therapy. i start using ovamit on cd3 for 5 days and duphaston starting cd11 for 15 days (of course ive been taking folic acid , vit c,e for almost 6 months; my husband taking vit c,e) . my ob gyne told me that on the 4th month of my cycle she will do a trigger shot to rupture my follicles (that if I did not conceived after 3 months cycle). i got my trans-V ultrasound cd13 and found 4 dominant follicles on each ovary . the largest was around 3.11cm. my husband s seminalysis indicates that he got 115 million sperms. my question is: what is the percentage of chances of getting pregnant after the trigger shot?
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
trigger shot contains HCG(human chorionic gonadotropin), which helps in the maturation process and also in release of ovum.
generally after taking HCG in around 36 hours woman will ovulate.
according to some studies the success rate with ovulation induction and trigger shot is around 50%,
but some studies showing only 16% success rate.
success with ovulation induction is subjective, depends on individual.
so, you do not bother about this and follow your doctor's instructions.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor