Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive since months, got slight spotting during periods due, mild leg cramping. Implantation bleeding?

Dear Dr. My husband and I have been trying to conceive from 6 months. I have a regular 28-29 days cycle; as per the ovulation predictor kit , this time I have ovulated on day-17 from 1st day of last mestrual period. We have had intercourse on day-12 and from day-14 to day-20 everyday. On day-28 and 29 I got very little brown spotting, today is day-30 of my cycle and the spotting has stopped. I am not getting any other form of discharge today, there is just a slight cramping on my left leg. Do you think the spotting was implantation bleeding? Should I take a pregnancy test tomorrow if I dont get periods or should I wait for few more days? Thanks in advance for your advice.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Yes the spotting can be implantation bleeding and you can go ahead with the urine pregnancy test tomorrow itself if you miss your periods,hope you get the good news All the Best. But if the test is negative wait for a week and repeat the test if U don't get the periods still.
Don't worry and best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
As per your date of ovulation, it is slightly late for you to have implantation bleed on day 29, but it could be possible.
The only way to confirm is to take a pregancy test.
As per your 28 day cycle, ovulation should have been on day 14, however it occurred late on day 17.
Hence, you should wait for a week more before taking a pregnancy test, in case you do not have your periods by then, as only then will it be confirmatory.
All the best meanwhile, and take care.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor