Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, right ovary 13.3 mm, left 18.7 mm, nabothian cyst 7.6 mm. Is the cyst problematic?

I have a six years old daughter and I my trying since past 3 years to concive but not getting pregnant in decmber 2012, I was 8 days up nd done the slide test and urine test both where positive but when I went to my gynac she again asked me to do the same but den it was negative dont understand what went wrong however now I am going through follicular study will it help me to get pregnant? My right ovary is 13.3mm and left is18.7mm is it normal?Uterus measures 10.1×5.6×3.8cms appears bulky in size, however normal in shape, nabothian cyst 7.6 mm does dis cyst will creat problem
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Follicular study helps to know day of ovulation. better to have intercourse around ovulation time. Avoid intercourse before ovulation for few days as sperm concentration reduces in semen on repeated ejaculation.
Nabothian cyst usually harmless, its a mucus retention cyst. If size is large may cause obstruction of cervical opening for sperm entry.
Hope I answered your question. Consult your doctor for further examination and management.
Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Siddiq Ullah Shah's  Response
nabothian cyst does not intervine with normal pregnency......on 13,14 day on menstural cycle one or more follicle shoold be above 2 cm....
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor