Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, irregular periods, abdominal scan showed mild PCOD. Prescribed diamet, fertyl super, advised scan for follicular study. Will I conceive?<br>

hi , i am married and its been 11 months periods are vary irregular , and i am trying to get conceive . i had a abdomaen scan and was said have a mild pcod .please suggest me how to get pregnent .my doctor suggested me to have tablets like fertyl super , diamet and also have asked my husband to have a test .she also suggested to have sacn to for follicular study .
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
you have to undergo hormone tests like FSH,LH,THYROID,PROLACTIN.
YPU SHOULD CHECK YOUR TUBAL patency with hysterosalpingogram,or by ultrasound.
your husband semen analysis should be normal.
you have to ovulate with drugs during follicular study.and get done with intrauterine insemination if every thing is nomal.consult an infertility specialist.ALL THE BEST.
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor