Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, hypothyroid. On eltroxin medication. Thyroid test done showing TSH. Correct dosage of medication?

Hi Doc, I am hypothyroid , 26.5 years old. In last thyroid test, my TSH came 4.06. I was already taking eltroxin 50mcg and 75mcg on alternate days. Now we are planning for a baby. So doctor has increased the eltroxin dosage to 75mcg daily. Is that the right dosage? What should be the ideal TSH levels for getting pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
eltroxin dose raised to 75 mcg is certainly right one. A woman may conceive even at high TSH levels, but it will affect normal milestone development of the child. But your TSH level is in normal range (0.34 - 4.25). It is advisable to further reduce TSH level to less than 2 miu/l (which will be possible through the raised dosage), at least by 12 th week of pregnancy.
Take care.

Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor