Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, having PCOD, follicles in ovaries. History of benign breast lumps. Letroz tablets safe to take?

Dear Sir/Madam I XXXXX 26 years old and got married 1 year before. I am planing for pregnancy but when I visited to Doc then I come to know that I am suffering from PCODs, from last six months I am taking medicine continuously. Last month Doc said me that 14 mm follicle seen in my right ovary . This time Doc has changed my medicine and suggest me Letroz tab for 5 days each day 2 tabs but I came to know that this tab is banned and harmful for health, also use for Cancer patient. So pls guide me can I take this tab. I also want to tell that in my left breast there is one Lump. I have done FNAC in XXXX Hospital and come to know that it is Non-Cancerous. My question are 1. Is Letroz is harmful for health and uses for only Cancerous patient. 2. How much time it will take for cure PCODs and Lump normally 3. What is good time for Ovulation for PCODs patient.
Asked On : Wed, 9 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query

1. Letrozol at therapeutic doses should not be harmful, it is true that it is being used in cancer patients but in your case it is being used to stimulate your ovaries
2. Treatment of PCOD is an ongoing process and cannot be cured. Symptoms and signs of it can be brought under control with treatment
3. Ovulation of each patient is different and very erratic especially in PCOD, please approach your gynaec to know the time of your ovulation

I would like to add here that in our hospital many PCOD patients have successfully conceived, it might get a little delayed, please be compliant with your treatment to have better results

I hope I was of help

Answered: Sat, 26 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor