Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Is breast cancer lump mobile ?

Hi.....Whether Breast Lumps ( Cancer ) will move Slightly or it can t......
Asked On : Sat, 29 Oct 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  332
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,thanks for query.If you have lump in breast with only criteria whether it moves or not,one can not judje the character of the lump.Lump in breast even if one which is cancer or not,readily moves in early stages.Only in advance cases of breast cancer the lump may or may not be fixed to deeper structurer.For complete evaluation you need to undergo mamography and examination by doctor for proper examination.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Sat, 29 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Avinash A's  Response
welcome to hcm,
always take a lot of time to examine a lump if u find out for the changes and consult the surgeon immediately..mobility of lump will not determine if its cancerous or not..if its painless and easily mobile within the breast and if u are under 25, it could probably be a fibroadenoma( not a cancer) which is very common and can be removed..initially all cancerous lumps will be mobile so its advicible to get a FNAC done to rule out cancer..mammogram can be done as a screening for unnoticed pathology...if any of your family members had breasr cancer, or ovarian cancer then chances are high act early and do not delay..take care
Answered: Sat, 29 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor